Skip To Main Content

Schools Panel

Sidebar Container

Sticky call to action buttons

Congratulations to STEM Academy Chester County Science Research Competition Participants and Award Winners!

Congratulations to STEM Academy Chester County Science Research Competition Participants and Award Winners!

On Tuesday, March 12th, the following students (grade) competed in the Chester County Science Research Competition from the STEM Academy:

  • Akshay Sunil (9)
  • Ojas Wani (9)
  • Ameya Bhalerao (10)
  • Sruthi Desikan (10)
  • Sanath Edke (10)
  • Rithik Kamtam (10)
  • Om Patel (10)
  • Tanay Vajhala (10)
  • Pranav Ayyappan (11)
  • Team: Ishaan Baheti (11) and Jackson Morris (11)
  • Mihika Bhowmik (11)
  • Team: Neha Chigurupati (11) and Akshaya Venkatesh (11)
  • Team: Rathan Epur (11) and Ashwin Natarajan (11)
  • Sohum Gautam (11)
  • Team: Naina Madhwani (11) and Sonya Patel (11)
  • Akshay Mandapati (11)
  • Saptak Das (12)
  • Soham Katdare (12)
  • Prithvi Vijay (12)

Congratulations to each and every one of our competitors on a great showing at the fair. I heard so many great things about our students from the judges and fair organizers throughout the day.

At the Awards Ceremony on Tuesday, March 19th, the STEM Academy took home the greatest number of awards for a school at the competition, with an incredible 21 out of 23 students honored with an award for their project. Attached is a picture taken of the students with their awards from the ceremony on Tuesday. A comprehensive list of the students and their awards are listed below:

  • Akshay Sunil received a 1st place in Physics with his project “Electric Wind”
  • Ojas Wani received a 1st  place in Computer Science with his project “Implementing Machine Learning Models to Optimize ASD Diagnosis”
  • Ameya Bhalerao received an Honorable Mention in Computer Science with his project “Using Artificial Intelligence Driven Network Pharmacology to Analyze Therapeutic Effects of Baicalein and Baicalin against Prion Diseases”
  • Sruthi Desikan received 1st place in Physics with her project “Piezoelectricity: A Sustainable and Promising Source of Power” and 1st place in Best of Division for 10th grade projects.
  • Sanath Edke received 1st place in Botany with his project “Deducing which Potassium Compound is most effective for Growing a Plant” and the Jean and Walter Hessinger Award in Botany for students who demonstrate a passion for learning and make a significant contributions to home gardening or agriculture that included a $50 prize.
  • Rithik Kamtam received 1st place in Biology with his project “Insulin Resistance in Drosophila Melanogaster” and 2nd place in Best of Division for all 10th grade projects.
  • Om Patel received a 2nd place in Computer Science with his project “Analyzing Sentiment Analysis: Exploring the Efficiency of AI in Prediction of Stock Price Movements”
  • Tanay Vajhala received a 1st place in Physics with his project “A Mathematical Model to Predict Probability of Highly Magnetized Dwarves in 3 Spatial Dimensions”
  • Pranav Ayyappan received a 1st place in Biology with his project “V2a Spinal Interneurons are Synaptically Integrated in the Bicep Brachii Motor System”
  • Team: Ishaan Baheti and Jackson Morris received Honorable Mention with their project “Determining the Feasibility of Using a Van de Graaf Powered Cyclotron to Perform Nuclear Transmutation inside Nuclear Reactors ”
  • Mihika Bhowmik received the Bill and Sue Pfeiffer Community Benefit Award for an outstanding project in computer science and math that can have a significant positive benefit in the school and community.
  • with her project “Otoscope and AI Software”
  • Team: Neha Chigurupati and Akshaya Venkatesh received 1st place with their project “Advancing Autonomous Navigation and Collision Avoidance: Algorithm Development and Testing for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles and Self-Driving Cars” and 1st place for Best of Fair High School Teams across all grade levels.
  • Sohum Gautam received 1st place with his project “Deep Learning Artificial Neural Network Computer Vision System Integration with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles”
  • Team: Naina Madhwani and Sonya Patel received 2nd place with their project “Eco-Friendly Water Saviors: Testing Biodegradable Hydrogels for Conservation” and 2nd place for Best of Fair High School Teams across all grade levels.
  • Akshay Mandapati received Honorable Mention with his project “Newspaper Bias Detector”
  • Saptak Das received a 1st place in Computer Science with his project “Optimizing Traffic Lights using Game Theory and Control Theory” and a 2nd place Best of Division for all 12th grade projects.
  • Soham Katdare received 2nd place in Computer Science with his project “Novel Convolutional Neural Network Architecture for Galaxy Morphology Classification”
  • Prithvi Vijay received 1st place with his project “Investigating patterns and developing a potential proof of the Collatz Conjecture” and the Katherine Smith Westervelt Award for an outstanding use of mathematics that included a $50 prize.

 

A staggering 16 students have been invited to compete at the next round of competition, the Delaware Valley Science Fair on Wednesday April 3rd. I look forward to the next phase of competition, and wish all of our competitors the best of luck at DVSF,  as they strive further towards well-deserved recognition for excellence in science research.