Skip To Main Content

Schools Panel

Sidebar Container

Sticky call to action buttons

STEM TSA PATSA Region 5 Conference Results

STEM TSA PATSA Region 5 Conference Results

Submitted by Ms. Jocelyn Long

On Saturday, January 28, 2024, 128 students competed at the PATSA Region 5 Conference. Region 5 is the largest of the PATSA regional conference with 944 students (351 MS and 593 HS). The students did amazing. Here are some statistics…

94 students qualified for the state conference (students could compete in up to 6 events)

  • 44 qualified in one event, 34 qualified in two events,11 in three events, and 5 in four events

We qualified teams/individuals in 30 of the 32 events we competed in. 

Some standouts include

  • Samuel Thomas took home 1st place in all three of his events
  •  
  • Saptak Das and Neel Kumar took home 1st in Coding with a record-breaking time of 1 hour and 15 minutes. It took the seasoned coding judge an hour and 7 minutes to complete the
  • challenges.
  • Ryan Serrano for making it through Dragster and not getting DQed. Only 7 of the 22 cars make it through.

Be sure to congratulate all student participants on a job well done. The State Conference will be held April 17-20, 2024.

 

1st Place (13)

Audio Podcasting - Shrinidhi Kalaiarasu, Sukriti Yadav, Siri Vobilisetty, and Sneha Talluri

Biotechnology Design - Aashini Selva Mahesh, Nivedhana Sakthivel, and Sneha Talluri

Coding - Saptak Das and Neel Kumar

CAD Architecture - Eugene Kim

CAD Engineering - Samuel Thomas

Data Science and Analytics - Ojan Wani and Adhvik Vakulabharanam

Digital Video Production - Shawn Zhu, Sanath Edke, Vishwin Thulasiram, Eugene Kim, Joseph Zeng, and Ameya Bhalerao

Music Production - Sid Srinivas and Ved Shah

Promotional Design - Samuel Thomas

Software Development - Akshay Mandapati, Saharsha Navani, and Samarth Kolanupaka

Technology Bowl - Saptak Das

Transportation Modeling - Aarav Patel 

PA Robotics - Samuel Thomas, Aanish Paranjpe, Eugene Kim, and Faizaan Syed

 

2nd Place (8)

Chapter Team Written - Anvita Kallam

CAD Architecture - Anshika Jhindal

Extemporaneous Speech - Shreyasse Nanda

Essays of Technology - Anish Bandapelli

Geospatial Technology - Peter Harper, Aarva Patel, and Askash Ramesh

Manufacturing Prototype - Ishaan Baheti, Eugene Kim, Joseph Zang, Emma Loeher, and Vishwin Thulasiram

Software Development - Neel Kumar, Soham Katdare, Saptak Das, Suraj Prem Chandran, Yash Miglani, and Aakrit Gupta

PA Robotics - Sahil Reddy, Rathan Epur, and Praneil Balike

 

3rd Place (3)

Photographic Technology - Carlina Pierce

Promotional Design - Chloe Shih

Software Development - Prajith Kattamuri, Amrith Pusala, Sahil Reddy, and Vikram Davey

 

4th Place (10)

Biotechnology Design - Sruthi Desikan, Sanvi Mirji, Kavya Krishnakumar, Misha Rao, and Hanaa Saleem

Board Game Design - Veronica Nazareth, Malaika Yadavilli, Eera Rohatgi, Suzan Regag, and Krisha Patel

CAD Architecture - Zara Martinez

Dragster - Ryan Serrano

Drone Challenge - Sohum Gautum and Prajith Kattamuri

Essays on Technology - Ashmia Gupta

Fashion Design - Kavya Krishnakumar, Emmalynn Holland, Liv Vinciguerra, and Sruthi Desikan

Future Tech & Engineering Teacher - Tejas Srivastava

Promotional Design - Bhavya Guru

Webmaster - Shreyasee Nanda, Sneha Talluri. Sukriti Yadav, Shrinidhi Kalaiarasu, and Siri Vobilisetty

 

5th Place (5)

Architecture Design - Hanna Saleem, Nidhi Nagumalla, Jamie Lizardo, Akshaya Sreem, and Sanjana Kilaru

Data Science & Analytics - Anvita Kallam and Neha Chigurupati

Manufacturing Prototype - Nidhi Nagumalla, Sanjana Kilaru, Jamie Lizardo, Hanaa Saleem, and Akshaya Sreeram

Senior Solar Sprint - Hannah Schiffter, Maria John, Emma Loehrer, and Ishaan Baheti

Webmaster - Akshay Mandapati, Samarth Kolanupaka, Ojas Wani, and Saharsha Navani

 

6th Place (5)

Audio Podcasting - Nandita Kolli, Maryann Nazareth, Aarushi Jain, Rishita Penmetsa, and Veronica Nazareth

Children’s Stories - Tejas Srivastava, Rishabh Suby, Peter Harper, and Aakash Ramesh

CAD Architecture - Nikitha Velpula

Forensic Science - Chloe Shih and Leo Shi

Webmaster - Neel Kumar, Saptak Das, Amrith Pusala, Vikram Davey, Prajith Kattamuri, and Sahil Reddy

 

7th Place (6)

Architecture Design - Shrey Ghati, Neha Chigurupati, and Akdhaya Venkatesh

Board Game Design - Devin Maher, Arhan Levaku, Cole Swavely, Kyle McGill, Haoen Chang, and Ryan Serrano

Fashion Design - Vaishnavi Kalahota, Mihini Funarathna, and Siri Vobilisetty

Forensic Science - Ashima Gupta and Kirti Ponnaganti

Music Production - Emma Loehrer, Ishaan Baheti, and Luke Francisco

Photographic Technology - Krisha Patel

 

8th Place (1)

Music Production - Rishabh Suby, Peter Harper, Aakash Ramesh, and Sanath Edke

 

9th Place (3)

Biotechnology Design - Anushka Dixit, Nikitha Velpula, Anshika Jhindal, Nishka Patankar, Nivriti Oruganti, and Kirti Ponnaganti

Structural Engineering - Vincent Gao and Ojas Wani

Technology Problem Solving - Siddarth Srinivas and Aanish Paranjpe

 

10th Place (10)

Architecture Design - Carlina Pierce, Adalyn Light, Ana Corneli, Cara Cotterall, Alessia Babouche, and Hifza Shahjee

Chapter Team Written - Emma Loehrer